Policy Statement

Positive Life NSW (Positive Life) is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of all consumers, staff and volunteers. In adopting best practice privacy principles, Positive Life employees ensure that their work is guided by the relevant Privacy Act’s and guidelines.

To get access to or update or correct your information you will need to complete a 'Privacy Inquiry' form which can be obtained by contacting the Administration Officer, via telephone, in writing or downloading it here pdfPLSNW-Privacy-Enquiry-Form. Updates or changes to member contact details (postal address, residential address, telephone or emails etc) can be made by contacting us by telephone or email.

Protecting Privacy

Amendments to the Privacy Act (1988) enacted in 2014 enhanced Positive Life’s safeguards of the privacy of personal information, including health-related information, that we hold, collect and store in relation to individuals and organisations with which we deal. We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of all personal information, and give a general right of access to that information.

When we collect personal information, we will always inform the individual as to what we intend to do with their information and will respect their wishes and views with regards to this. All Positive Life staff and volunteers are required to sign Confidentiality Agreements in accordance with Positive Life’s Privacy Policy and Procedures.

What is personal and health information?

Personal information is information or an opinion, including information or an opinion forming part of a database (whether or not recorded in material form), about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. Personal information also includes any police or other record checks (i.e. National Criminal Record Checks and Working with Children Checks) which Positive Life conducts and stores as part of staff or volunteer inductions.

Health information is a specific type of personal information that is information about (Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 [HRIP Act], Section 6):

  • The physical or mental health or disability of an individual
  • An individual’s express wishes about the future provisions of health services to them
  • A health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual
  • Other personal information collected in connection with the donation of human tissue
  • Genetic information that is or could be predictive of the health of an individual or their relatives or descendants.

How we collect and use personal and health information

Personal and health information will only be collected where it is necessary to carry out the functions or activities of Positive Life. These purposes include: the distribution of HIV/AIDS related material and publications; to keep accurate membership database, subscription and volunteer details; peer support service delivery; and for individual advocacy or referrals.

Wherever possible we will obtain fully-informed written (and signed) consent from the individual before personal and health information is collected. We will only use this information or disclose it to someone else for the reasons we collected it, or a directly related purpose that the individual would expect, for example service management or quality assurance. If the information is to be used for any other purpose, Positive Life will obtain updated fully-informed written consent from the individual for the alternative purpose. Where practicable, all information will be de-identified as much as possible.

At times, certain legislation may require disclosure of individual personal or health information, for example when someone’s life is in danger, when the information is needed for court or legal proceedings, or for compassionate reasons. For reasons other than this, information will not be transferred to any other organisation or individual without the individual’s express written consent.

Storage of personal and health information

Positive Life takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by the organisation from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, use, modification, or disclosure. We store personal and health information electronically. Electronic access is password protected and restricted to Positive Life staff that require the information to perform their job functions. Hardcopy information is stored within locked filing cabinets on Positive Life premises, with keys securely stored. Positive Life uses up-to-date processes which meet professional and ethical codes and standards to ensure that personal and health information is kept secure and confidential.

Access to personal and health information

Members, volunteers and other individuals have a general right to access and to correct or update their personal and health information held by Positive Life. Access is subject to some exceptions where it would be against the law, or where someone else’s privacy may be breached, or it may pose a threat to life and/or health. The individual will be informed as to why access has been withheld if this occurs.

Accessing or make changes to personal and health information

Positive Life will:

  • provide the means for individuals to manage and control the information about them that has been provided to us
  • take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

All individuals have the right to withdraw their personal and health information from mailing lists including service updates, subscriptions and membership details. To get access to or update or correct information individuals will need to complete pdfPLSNW-Privacy-Enquiry-Form. This form can be obtained by contacting the Positive Life Administration Officer via telephone, email, in writing or on our website (pdfPLSNW-Privacy-Enquiry-Form)

The Administration Officer will respond to all written requests within fifteen working days. Written requests should be addressed to Positive Life’s Administration Officer. If someone has a complaint about the way Positive Life manages personal and health information, the Administration Officer will promptly acknowledge and investigate that complaint in conjunction with the Chief Executive Officer, in line with the pdfComplaints Policy and Procedure.

How to contact us

Positive Life’s Privacy Policy will be available on our website – www.positivelife.org.au. Copies are available on request to the Administration Officer.

If an individual has any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or wishes to request access to or update or correct their personal information, they are to contact Positive Life’s Administration Officer via:

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Telephone: (02) 9206 2177

Fax: (02) 9211 5672

Freecall: 1800 245 677

The Privacy Commissioner’s website contains detailed information on privacy obligations including a copy of the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles Guidelines.
The URL is www.privacy.gov.au
The Guidelines are at www.oaic.gov.au/resources/agencies-and-organisations/app-guidelines/APP_guidelines_complete_version_2_March_2018.pdf

Individuals can contact Privacy NSW via:

Website www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/privacynsw
Telephone: (02) 9268 5588
Fax: (02) 9268 5501

Policy Updated: March 2019

Givenow - make a secure online donation to Positive Life NSWLocation: Suite 5.2, Level 5, 414 Elizabeth Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010
Postal: PO Box 831, Darlinghurst NSW 1300

Telephone: 02 9206 2177 or 1800 245 677 (freecall)
TTY: 131 450    Fax: 02 9211 5672

 
proudly sponsored by    website design and build by

digialpac                            avernis